2017 CAI Maestro Competition Winners

 

2017 Concert Artists International Maestro Competition Winners

 

The jury has  selected Prize winners based on the Video auditions for the Maestro Competition.
Grand prize(s) and Best Performer’s Prize(s) will be given out to outstanding performers after the winners concert.



Young Artists I (Grades 1-3) First Prize Winners

Sophie Huang, Piano
Chloe Lee, Violin
Kenneth Liu, Piano
Ava Pakiam, Violin
Michelle Wang, Piano
Daphne Wen, Violin
Catherine Yang, Piano
Lin Zheng, Piano

Young Artists I (Grades 1-3) Second Prize Winners

Natalie Beylin, Piano
Michaela Frey, Violin
Dinh Lam, Violin
Ivy Shang, Piano

Young Artists II (Grades 4-6) First Prize Winners

Audrey Goodner, Violin
Raelyn Hoang, Piano
Noah Pan Stier, Violin
Seyun Park, Cello
Ella Phillippy, Piano
Melody Qian, Violin
Katherine Song, Violin
Denise Yan, Piano
Helen Yin, Piano
Jenny Jie Zheng, Piano

Young Artists II (Grades 4-6) Second Prize Winners

Derek Chang, Piano
Iris Duan, Piano
Calvin Lee, Cello
Alice Song, Viola
Angela Yang, Violin

Young Artists II (Grades 4-6) Third Prize Winners

Shisui Torii, French Horn
Grace Yang, Violin

Junior Artists (Grades 7-9) First Prize Winners

Victoria Chai, Piano
Ryan Chou, Violin
Ethan Hsiao, Piano
Samuel Huie, Piano
Benjamin Jo, Trumpet
Chaewon Kim, Violin
Kelly Kim, Piano
Danielle Lee, Piano
Ivy Liang, Flute
Christina Liu, Piano
Sharon Park, Cello
Martin Rojas, Viola
Leena Shin, Cello
Rachel Son, Flute
Daniel Tuan, Piano
Justin Yi, Viola

Junior Artists (Grades 7-9) Third Prize Winners

Aaron Oh, Cello

Junior Artists (Grades 7-9) Second Prize Winners

Andre Canubas, Piano
Nicole Fang, Cello
Kayleigh Hoang, Piano
Phillip Lee, Cello
Noah Pan Stier/Andrew Wu Violin/Piano Duo (Chamber Music)
Alexandra Thalberg, Piano
Kevin Yin, Piano
Daniel Yuan, Piano

Senior Artists (Grades 10-11) First Prize Winners

Joon Bang, Piano
Dvorak Piano Quintet, Chamber Music
Claire Hebeisen, Violin
Jason McFadden, Trumpet
Daniel Lee, Viola
Gabrielle Li, Cello
Steven Qu, Violin
Justin Song, Cello
Annie Zhao, Flute

Senior Artists (Grades 10-11) Second Prize Winners

Minjee Jung, Viola
Sarah Kim/Edward Lee, Flute/Violin Duo (Chamber Music)

Senior Artists (Grades 10-11) Third Prize Winners

Jung-Won Hwang, Flute
Janey Song, Cello

Professional Artists (College and Beyond) First Prize Winners

Young Soo An, Voice
Antranik Malkastian, Violin

Professional Artists (College and Beyond) Second Prize Winner

Renée Roberts, Violin